News Flash

Home

Posted on: May 16, 2022

EPA Conducts 1,4-dioxane groundwater investigation at Industrial Excess Landfill in Uniontown

On Wednesday, May 11, the EPA reached out to the City of Green to notify us that they are continuing their investigation and testing of wells in the area west and northwest of the Industrial Excess Landfill Superfund site in Uniontown, east of Cleveland Ave.

According to their press release, “Preliminary data from private well samples (in Stark County) collected in April show unacceptable levels of 1,4-dioxane at several properties. Based on the data, EPA directed the Potentially Responsible Parties (PRP) to immediately provide bottled water to the impacted residents and initiate hookups to the municipal water supply.”

In the coming days and weeks, the EPA will be reaching out to some residents in the northeast quadrant of Green immediately adjacent to Uniontown to notify them that EPA staff will be in the area sampling wells and drilling test wells. At this time there has not been any 1,4-dioxane detected in any well in the City of Green. As they continue their investigation, they will share updates.

More information

If residents have questions, please direct them to the following EPA contacts:

Ruth Muhtsun, Community Involvement Coordinator
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
312-886-6595
muhtsun.ruth@epa.gov

Rob Thompson, Remedial Project Manger
312-353-9078
Thompson.robert@epa.gov

Additional Info...
Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Home