Living Green Task Force

march

2021 Living Green Initiatives

  • Tree Commission
  • Lichtenwalter (Boettler Park) Rain Garden
  • Southgate Farm
  • Electric Vehicle Charging Station Initiative
  • Invasive Species Removal @ Southgate Park
  • Buckeye Trail Town Initiative

Meetings

Meetings of the Living Green Task Force are held Thursdays beginning at 6 p.m. in Central Administration Building (Conference Room B). The public is welcome to attend. 

Recent agendas and meeting summaries.

Members

The Living Green Task Force Members:

  • Kimberly Brueck
    Director of Human Resources and Administrative Services, Green Local Schools
  • Paul Ciocca
    City of Green Engineer
  • Mike Elkins
    Parks Planning & Development Administrator, City of Green
  • Joel Engman
    Pastor, Harmony Springs Christian Church
  • Sarah Haring
    Community Development Administrator, City of Green
  • Chad Hartong
    Environmental Science Teacher, Springfield Local Schools
  • Terry Hogan
    General Manger, Product Development, Firestone Polymers
  • Marcie Kress
    Executive Director, ReWorks
  • Kyle Lukes
    Chair, PLA, ASLA Landscape Architect, Environmental Design Group
  • Chrissy Lingenfelter
    GISP/GIS Administrator, City of Green
  • Jeff Reinman
     Program Coordinator, Sustainability and Corporate Social Responsibility, Diebold Nixdorf Inc.



  • Nicholas Roth
    Vendor Quality Assurance Manager, The J. M. Smucker Company
  • Eric Scott
    Maintenance Trainer, Akron Metro RTA
  • Richard Brandenburg
    City of Green Council Liaison
  • Denise Talbott
    Adult Services Librarian, Akron-Summit County Public Library
  • Valerie Wax-Carr
    Director of Public Service, City of Green
  • Valerie Wolford
    Communications Manager, City of Green
  • Kevin Guilmette
    Communications Coordinator, City of Green
  • Shareen Awadallah
    Student Municipal Representative 2020-2021
  • Nathan Byers
    Student Municipal Representative 2020-2021
  • Ethan Corey
    Student Municipal Representative 2020-2021
  • Taylor Funai
    Student Municipal Representative 2020-2021
  • Rachel Pritchard
    Student Municipal Representative 2020-2021